Archive | Olympic Related! RSS feed for this section

Mr. Blue Sky- I Can Now Confirm That This Was It.

13 Aug

“There is creative reading as well as creative writing.Ralph Waldo Emerson”

Hey guys 🙂

It’s Louise! 🙂

Here’s a really extremely short Post.

:O To this song which is HIGHLY addicting to hear.

I can now confirm that this song was indeed played at the Olympic Closing Ceremony for the London 2012 Games! :’)

HOORAYS HOORAYS HOORAYS I AM PUMPED!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bjPqsDU0j2I

“Mr. Blue Sky

Please tell us why

You had to hide away for so long (so long!)”

– Mr. Blue Sky, 1977

ENJOY ENJOY ENJOY :’)

– Louise =]

P.S. Have I ever written a Post shorter than this? :O

+ please read tomorrow’s Post for sure, I have some things ta tell yah that are important for my Blogging Posts.

Thanks! 🙂

P.P.S. THANK-YOU FOR 107 HITS ❤ :’) I REALLY APPRECIATE IT!

P.P.P.S. I AM EDITING THE OLYMPIC OVERALL POST EVERYDAY UNTIL I AM SATISFIED WITH IT. PLEASE KEEP ON CHECKING BACK ON IT! THANKS! 🙂

Advertisements

100 HITS = A CELEBRATION. AS WELL, OLYMPICS CLOSING CEREMONY + OVERVIEW OF OLYMPICS.

12 Aug

“Writing is the only profession where no one considers you ridiculous if you earn no money.Jules Renard”

(( This will be edited; I know it is confusing :S Sorry ’bout that! Excitement haha ))

Hey guys! 🙂 and girls. haha. Louise here. 🙂

Before I being with the Olympics , I would just like to say a big whopping “THANK-YOU” to all of you guys who have clicked on this Blog. It’s amazing, and I really appreciate it. 

100 HITS is INCREDIBLE. :’)

THANK-YOU THANK-YOU THANK-YOU, TO THE UNIVERSE AND BACK. ❤ :’)

And now on to ze Olympics, my Overview? and opinion on the Closing Ceremony 🙂

I’m gonna start from the beginning to end.

That being said, this may take a few days to complete. I hope to get in a good chunk today. 🙂 

The Opening Ceremony was pretty alright. It had some nice historic events and people in it that was part of British history. 

I did not watch this all, but I caught the 277 Canadian athletes making their way into the Arena, with Simon Whitfield (Whitefield?) as the Flag Bearer.

Very cool. 🙂

I really enjoyed watching a majority of the events; the crowd was great and there were great camera pans and shots and what-not.
I have seen so much of the Olympics that I’ve like memorized all the commercials in-between, lol :-B

Many of ze events were intense.

Some of the events I watched were: Swimming (Men’s and Women’s), Beach Volleyball (Men’s and Women’s), Tennis, Equestrian Jumping, I think it’s called?, Track (Men’s Marathon?), Triathalon,

I quite enjoy the light-bulb hats for the Closing Ceremony LOL LOL LOL I would like one :-B

@sincy12

Christine Sinclair “Toothpaste Smile”

“Take these two feet

Walk beside me

You know you can count on me.

‘Cause I will always be your friend

Till’ the end.

Oh ra ra ra ra ra ra ra

Ooh ra.”

– Walmart Commercial 2012, played during Olympics

What is this song called?! 

I have been wondering ever since the Olympics started, lol :-B – August. 13th, 2012

#CTVOlympics

Jessie J. –

Ed Sheeran – I knew it was him once the guitar started to play and his face hadn’t shown on my Grandpa’s T.V. yet :-B – August. 13th, 2012

Wonderwall, music, songs

Sinclair Flag Bearer ( relating to “Toothpaste )

DENIM JACKETS with BADGES WOOOO! ahahaha

Karen Cockburn and

Tears, happiness, Gold, Silver, Bronze.

Brent Hayden is easy to find in the crowd of people

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tgCM5iRz088

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BvvUmIHSF5A

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhEmLxmC4pA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHPOzQzk9Qo (A song from Closing Ceremony, remember this video ahahaha)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1LLJ5sx36bk <– Was this song in the Closing Ceremony?! PLEASE I really liked that song. “Mr. Blue Sky” by ELO.
and I think this song is it; sounds sooo good. The static in beginning is like how it was in the Olympics, soo… yeah? :O PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE.

^ IT WAS! HOORAYS HOORAYS HOOOOORAYS! :’) – August. 13th, 2012.

http://sports.nationalpost.com/2012/08/12/london-2012-closing-ceremony-olympics-live-stream/

(( This is all to be put in a proper orderly format, where it doesn’t seem too confusing. Just really excited right now haha

Ordering will take place during the next couple of days, maybe longer. 

Thanks! 🙂 

– Louise =] ))

P.S. Publication stuffs.

http://www.libreoffice.org/

Guinea Pigs as Food?! + Olympics and LINKS.

10 Aug

“There are three rules for writing a novel. Unfortunately, no one knows what they are.W. Somerset Maugham”

^ Very funny! Sounds familiar :-B

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

So I was just reading this Blog Post, and I was just reading along, admiring the quality of the photos and then I saw guinea pigs as food.

D: I first I thought it was a rat, yesh, both are rodents, but it wasn’t, I read the Caption…

Here is the Post: http://whileoutriding.com/2012/08/08/one-for-the-family-peru/

Now, I know that I should not be surprised and shocked as I am, or horrified, because people in other places eat like dogs 😦 and horse meat? and turtles and all that… it just shocked me because you don’t see Canadians eating that, right?

Peru people eat this, I totally understand, it’s a delicacy of theirs, so I won’t delve into it anymore. I don’t really want to :S

On other news, I was watching some of PD2 and it was hilarious, of course, I’ve watched it a a few or a number of times… Princess Diaries 2 is definitely a movie to watch if you enjoy humour, romance, family-moments… and if you liked or watched the first movie as well :-B

^ Maybe I should review this movie on my Movie Blog! 🙂 I have not began it yet D: but I hope to create a Post soon.

For the record my Movie Blog is http://louisecritiques.wordpress.com/ 🙂 haha I like that Domain name :-B

Anywhoos, back to PD2…

Chris Pine! That was the first time I ever saw him, I think. In PD2.

Man, you’ve gotta love that guy :”) He’s just adorable and he reminds me of someone I know, someone I like haha, I like both :-B

I saw the trailer for “People Like Us” today and I would really like to watch it… hopefully I can! 🙂

Here’s the trailer, doesn’t it look really good? 🙂

http://www.imdb.com/rg/s/4/title/tt1716777/#lb-vi1072734233

I keep on thinking that lady, his sister, looks like that girl, Jamie, from Just Friends with Ryan Reynolds (hilarious movie, btw, watched most of it and it was very funny). lol.

And here is a video of Chris being interview by Ellen in 2010! Very funny. – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seQmJ4sWx-E&feature=related

HE’S SO ADORABLE and he even kinda sounds like the guy I like :O Deeper voiced, though, of course.

Now I shall give you all a lotta links that I found interesting.

http://www.ctvolympics.ca/videos/move-beat/watch/move-the-beat-day-32492.html

Move to Beat. Should be Canada’s Soccer. I apologize if it is not because I cannot view the video but I saw in on CTV and I think this may be it.

Brilliant video!

and in the mood of the Olympics…

CONGRATULATIONS TO RICHARD WEINBERGER (22 years old) OF VICTORIA FOR WINNING CANADA A BRONZE MEDAL TODAY! 🙂 I missed it, but literally just heard, so CONGRATS! 🙂 Nice job!

It was the Men’s 10km Marathon, Time – 1:50:00.3 sec .

Richard Weinberger

Richard Weinberger of Victoria’s Results in the London 2012 Olympics on Day 14, August. 10th, 2012.

To any other Medal winners and other Canadian athletes today like Ryan Cochrane and his partner in Kayaking? and the Freestyle Wrestling? GOOD JOB and GOOD LUCK to those who made it to the Finals and GOOD EFFORT AND JOB to those who didn’t! 🙂

How did everyone do in the Google Doodle today? :-B lol actually did okay :-B 2 stars! Hoorays! Saved 14 Soccer Balls?

Erms… haha wasn’t on my laptop during that time but I took a screenshot of what I just did…

… alrighty never mind the Google Doodle just changed to Rhythmic Gymnastics, here is what I screenshotted earlier today on my laptop…

… actually never mind I changed my mind it’s too embarrassing I DIDN’T KNOW WHAT I WAS DOING AT THE TIME DON’T THINK BADLY OF ME D: I won’t show it lol bad results, worse than the one not on my laptop :-B

awhs Richard just yelled out, “I LOVE YOU MOM!” :’) That’s adorable.

Okays, here are some more links:

I rather like this magazine, although I haven’t purchased it in ages… it’s GL (Girl’s Life).

http://www.girlslife.com/post/2012/08/08/Get-fit-before-the-bell-ringswithout-hitting-the-gym.aspx <– Cools! 🙂

http://www.girlslife.com/damon <– Teeth.

http://www.girlslife.com/post/2011/08/05/5-ways-to-make-your-school-lunch-yummy.aspx <– I like lunch ! : )

http://www.girlslife.com/post/2012/07/11/In-the-News-Should-McDonalds-be-banned-from-the-Olympics.aspx <– You see, I thought that too… odd that McDonalds was a sponsor (well, they are very popular) and the Cocoa-Cola, I mean, those aren’t exactly healthy for ze athletes… :S

https://skyid.sky.com/signup <– Maybe.

Arightys this Post is already really long, I’ll end here.

Check out the links, no matter how old youkayakin are! 🙂 You could find something interesting in there! 😉

No, I didn’t forget, thank-you guys SO so much for 4 HITS today, making 98 HITS IN TOTAL! :’) Thank-you SO so much for reading my Blog! :’) It really does mean a lot, so THANK-YOU ❤ :’)

Thanks for reading guys, and once again, good job to all the teams of the Olympics! 🙂 I wonder what the Closing Ceremony will look like! :O On Sunday, don’t miss it!

IT’S ALMOST OVER.

WOWZAS. :O :O :O

– Louise =]

92 Hits <3 and Beautiful Pictures/Photos.

9 Aug

“Easy reading is damn hard writing.Nathaniel Hawthorne”

^ I feel like I placed this Quote like in the last Post or in my other Blog, lol :-B

– REACHED 40 POSTS GUYS! WOOOO! :’) Posted everyday. Cools :’)

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

I’m listening to a really funny instrumental right now :-B

Anywhoos… I’d like to say THANK-YOU SO SO MUCH FOR THE 92 HITS! :’)

It really does mean so much to me, and I really do appreciate it.

So thank-you SO SO much. :’) Truly.

How are you all doing? Good? 🙂

Still got that cough, and it sucks, because sometimes it goes all-through-the-night, and I can’t stop coughing, and I’m sure it’s disrupting other people’s sleep, and I feel bad for doing so, believe me, if I could control it, I would, but I can’t, it just comes and goes. :/

In other news, this beautiful Post and a beautiful Blog layout deserves a look-see:

http://kansaslovebird.com/2012/08/07/kansas-special/

^ The photos/pictures are just lovely, and I really think that they are really beautiful. It’d be pretty cool to visit Kansas one day… just reminds me of Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz. 🙂

CONGRATULATIONS to our Canadian Team for winning BRONZE FOR THE WOMEN’S SOCCER (so proud of ’em!) and to all the other Canadian athletes that have competed/won medals on Day 13! :’) Really awesome, you are all amazing, never forget that! :’)

That’s all for now, short Post, I know, but not before I give you guys two things…

Dylan O-Brien- Quick Fire Questions (I love this kid, first saw these as Gifs on Tumblr haha)

aaand Take a Back Road by Rodney Atkins. 🙂 I found this guy that I like likes this song haha

OH! I haven’t been talking about BB lately… sucky…

… I thought that a few members of The Silent Six might’ve went against their word and took out Frank today, but they didn’t, Janelle got sent home, which I have mixed feelings about: Sure, she annoyed me and I didn’t really like her during the Reign of Willie, but when she came out she sounded really shy and sad when being interviewed by Julie.

and when Boogie left her a good-bye message, I thought that that was just really mean, he didn’t hafta rub it in… but that’s Boogie, I guess. :/

Good-bye Janelle, it was a pleasure to see you on BB14. First time seeing you as I did not tune in previous Seasons you were on. I only started on BB12, hope to go back-in-time and view past Seasons, see how you got soclose to being the Final Two.

Congrats to Frank… for escaping Eviction, that one vote to get him out was Joe, I think he may be gunning for him now, Joe really is loyal, I can see that since he wanted to keep Janelle, his former Coach… and also Congrats for winning HoH (Britney was SO so close!)… I hope you keep you word. I think he does, right?

Man oh man we’ll see what comes Sunday.

Talk to you all tomorrow! 🙂 Thanks for reading! 🙂

Peace! haha I don’t usually say that but I do enjoy peace, peace should be all around the world…

– Louise =]

P.S. Wil’s little screaming-thing was soo funny this episode when he got the Veto from Danielle LOL LOL LOL :’)

P.P.S. I’m not really a fan of Danielle D: Maybe that’ll change.

Ref. Posts and Cravings

8 Aug

“The first step in blogging is not writing them but reading them.Jeff Jarvis”

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

( 85 HITS! 85 HITS! Edit: 10:37PM – NOW 87 HITS :’) SOO FLIPPIN’ HAPPY, SCROLL DOWN FOR MY THANK-YOU’S HAHA

OH MY GOSH JUST FOUND OUT

I HAVE A COMMENT 

:’)

I AM TOO HAPPY ABOUT THIS 

I’LL GO SEE WHAT IT READS

THANK-YOU YOU LOVELY PEOPLE )

Soo… still have that itchy cough… man, my stomach is starting to hurt from it tensing up and breathing in quickly then releasing just as quickly. :/

Anyways, last night only ended up with one Power Outage, which is great, and a lotta people were rattled up and excited about this event :-B haha

– I have decided to sneak in a Random Fact (RF) every once in a while in my Posts about me or other people or whatever, so stay tuned ! There is one in here, but other than this time, I will not state if there is an RF or not… maybe in the Tags. :-B Thanks! 🙂 

AS WELL… I would like to add funny videos every once in a while… >:)

and Music Suggestions (MS), like in my old Blog on Thoughts.com

Dane Cook – Why Women Win Fights + watch Dan O’Toole and Jay Onrait Videos LOL LOL LOL :-B

MS: Kings of Convenience- Me in (In?) You  (Beginning sounds like a commercial for like Tide or a Washing Machine or something… haha)

Vote? Saw this on Facebook: http://cruise.caregiverstress.com/entries/harry-k/ (I am not related to this guy, read the story, thought it’d be good to vote)

So I have three? Ref. Posts:

http://markstraveljournal.wordpress.com/2012/08/07/dubai-new-old/

http://allaboutchantelle.wordpress.com/2012/08/07/broccoli-soup/

^ I totally wanna make this! Maybe it’ll help my cough. My cold.

Plus I looove broccoli 🙂

http://talleygilly.wordpress.com/2012/08/07/game-face/

BOARD GAMES! ahahaha gotta love ’em.

In-fact, I played some board games yesterday, before, during, and after-the blackout…

… it was the same game throughout, a long game of Monopoly, but then again, Monopoly is a long game but I enjoy it, it’s fun 🙂

I played with my family, excluding one who didn’t wanna play but joined in after my Mom wanted to take a shower so she took her spot, and it was good, I earned $600 at the end of the game, but my Dad won with like $2000-something, which is good :-B

In other news…

… FAANTASTIC JOB TO CANADA on DAY 12 for our Two Bronze Medals (Mark Oldershaw- Rowing? and  Carol Huynh – Wrestling) and One Silver today (Adam Van Koeverdan- Canoeing/Kayaking?)! 🙂 WOO! 🙂

GOOD LUCK TO THE CANADIAN TEAM FOR SOCCER TOMORROW AT 5:00AM? I THINK IT IS, WHENEVER, GOOD LUCK, YOU CAN DO IT, GO FOR THE BRONZE! :’)

and that’s all, before I go, I didn’t forget, it was on my mind the whole time…

THANK-YOU THANK-YOU SOO MUCH FOR THE 85 HITS 87 HITS (RF #1: First time using Underline on here haha)! :O :O :O

INCREDIBLE! :’) THANK-YOU!

AND THE 12 HITS IN THE LAST 48 HOURS! THAT’S JUST AWESOME! WOW!

THANK-YOU THANK-YOU THANK-YOU FOREVER AND ALWAYS. :’)

– Louise =]

P.S. Happy birthday to one of my friends’, Katrina! 🙂 I hope you have a wonderful day today and thanks for being such a great listener and friend! 🙂 Have a great rest of Summer!

^ I don’t think you know of this Blog, though :-B

Gonna Be a Quick, Flashy One.

7 Aug

“My ideas usually come not at my desk writing but in the midst of living.Anais Nin”

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

So I’m gonna go and make this post uber (über?) short, we just had lightning and thunder and that caused a power outage (does WordPress save it if there’s a Power Outage? :O If so that’d be flippin’ fantastic); so, worrying about that, I am deciding to not type for very long (sorry ’bout that :/).

How are you guys are doing? 🙂 Good? Well? Bad? Angry?

I went to go see the Doctor’s today after my violin lesson and, as I expected, just take some medicine but I should also dry it, the throat.

I was confused, I have been drinking water because I am thirsty… hmm…

The lightning and thunder did scare me, I hafta admit… when the lightning came, in that big flashy flash, like it was doing a walk in the stars except it did it extra flashy because it doesn’t come around like stars do, so I think they just wanted their time to shine.
And as for the thunder, the rumbling must have been the lightning’s husband… or Zeus. I don’t think he’s arguing for the Lightning Thief, though. That’s long done.

Anyways, I’d like to say a Congratulatory to my our fellow Canadian that scored a BRONZE in the Men’s High-Jump? I’m sorry, I don’t know what it’s called, but it was awesome and good job to him 🙂 It’s his first Olympics, too, I think! 🙂 Soo cool!
As for our other Canadians, on the Track (like Jessica Zelinka) and in the Triathlon, I’m sorry to hear about that, and I wish we could’ve made it, but you all did a great job and even though you might’ve been stopped at least you did some of it. :] It sucks that it was the Triathlon’s last Olympic, though (Simon Whitfield) 😦

Another thing… I saw on the News today that a Zedonk was produced and it is absolutely aDORable ! : ‘ )

I dunno if that was the exact Zedonk I saw in the news, I know Zedonk’s were discovered before this one, but I thought I’d just like to share this news with you guys 🙂

This Zedonk will never mate 😦

So sad 😦

Wells, I hope you enjoyed this short little thing, and great job to all the teams, Russia and Great Britain now have the same amount of medals, 48, but Britain pushed their way back from fourth to third place, switching with Russia, who is now in fourth.

Good job everyone! 🙂

– Louise =]

P.S. I saw the Gymnastics and it was very cool, I missed who won though… there was a Russian, an American, an Italian… lemme know if you know, thanks 🙂 There were like five girls? Six, maybe?

P.P.S. For reference: http://anxietyandbiscuits.com/2012/08/06/a-very-british-olympics-its-the-taking-part-that-counts/

Olympic-Related.

P.P.P.S. KAYAKER’S + ROWERS/CANOERS? RACE TOMORROW (Adam Van Koeverdan and Mark Oldershaw), I THINK, WOO GOOO CANADA! :’) You can do it! 🙂

70 HITS. WOWZAS. :O :O :O + MY THROAT FEELS DEAD!

6 Aug

“The best style is the style you don’t notice.Somerset Maugham”

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

So this is gonna be a short one, I really don’t feel like typing, more like watching videos or reading or eating or sleeping right now, my throat is killing because of the ITCHY COUGH THAT STILL HASN’T GONE AWAY and it sounds terrible and gross and UGH! 😦

Anywhoos, I’d just like ta thank you guys before I go, thank-you SO SO much for the 70 hits. :’) Just thank-you.
I know that you guys might be getting tired of hearing that, but you can never have too many “thank-you”‘s in your life 🙂

And one more thing, good job to all the Countries so far in the Olympics, esp. to the Top three Medal Standings (which I think is right now 1. China 2. U.S.A. and 3. Russia), but I am rooting for Canada but really, great job to all of the Countries out there, you’re doin’ good 🙂

And I was devastated that we lost against the U.S.A. . Even though I only caught like fifteen, twenty, twenty-five minutes of it, it was really intense and I sincerely wished that Canada could have beat the U.S.A. … to no avail. 😦 Canada played an amazing game, and holy crap! Christine Sinclair! You are AH-MAZING! NEVER FORGET THAT! You made so many goals!

Watch + read this! : http://www.fifa.com/womensworldcup/liveyourgoals/players/player=190146/index.html

Thanks, guys! 🙂

KEEP IT UP, CANADA! 🙂 You’re doin’ good.

+ Good luck to ze rowers/kayakers/canoers? lol :-B

– Louise =]