Comic Strips.

27 Aug

“I’m writing a book. I’ve got the page numbers done.Steven Wright”

Hey guys! 🙂 Louise here.

So today’s Post is basically all about comic strips. I’m gonna post pictures or links (most likely links, do I need permission to post up a picture of a comic strip? I thiink I do.) of comic strips that I loved as a kid or just recently viewed and liked.

This is just a random selection; by no means is this in like a “1st is the best, 2nd, 2nd-best, etc.” type of format.

Let’s begin! 🙂 All comic strips belong to their rightful owners.

1. http://neilslorance.wordpress.com/2012/08/26/for-neil/

^ Saw and read this Blog Post. Enjoyed both the Post and comic strip.

2, Calvin and Hobbes- my used-to-be best friend Megan (I think I told you about her) introduced me to these guys, lemme borrow her books:

http://top-10-list.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/Calvin-and-Hobbes.jpg <– Kinda remember this one :-B

http://www.doobybrain.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/19951231.gif <– I remember this one! haha

http://sanderhoogendoorn.org/blog/wp-content/calvin-hobbes.JPG <– Love his face in the bottom green panel! ahaha I remember Megan and I used to try making that face :-B

http://www.joeydevilla.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2008/01/calvin_and_hobbes_on_ritalin.gif 😦

http://paulocoelhoblog.com/images/image-of-the-day/Calvin_and_hobbes.gif Remember this.

^ There are many, but you might as well read all the books they have out :-B

3. Charlie Brown.

http://www.loc.gov/loc/lcib/0611/images/cartoon1.jpg 😥 I’d eat lunch with you, Charlie Brown.

http://mightygodking.com/images/peanuts1999-2.jpg 😥 I think the class should all just give each other Valentine’s so no-one feels left out.

http://productivepen.com/blog1/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/darkandstormySnoopy.jpg <– Definitely remember this… loved the Snoopy type-writer strips a lot…

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg128/scaled.php?server=128&filename=thumbsw7.jpg&res=landing

^Sorry, I dunno if this is part of the comics but I love this photo, just saw it 🙂

4. Archie Comics (have one :O)

http://bmj2k.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/archie2.gif

LOL LOL LOL LOVED THE ENDING OF THIS COMIC AHAHAHA

5. Garfield

http://bookhblog.files.wordpress.com/2008/06/gmg528.png <– AHAHAHAHA THAT’S AMAZING

(Ones from the newspaper…)

6. Pearls Before Swine

http://jessicajjohnston.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Pearls-Before-Swine_insults.gif <– haha

7. http://aquaviews.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/shaaark181.jpg haha!

8. Sherman’s Lagoon:

http://www.slagoon.com/dailies/SL120828.gif AHAHAHAHA here’s the site: http://www.slagoon.com/cgi-bin/sviewer.pl

MAY BE EDITING LATER, DEPENDS IF I THINK OF SOME MORE COMICS.

THANKS FOR READING, GUYS! 🙂 Comic strips are awesome and hilarious! :’)

– Louise =]

P.S. 151 156 HITS YOU GUYS ARE AMAZING THANK-YOU SO SO MUCH! I REALLY APPRECIATE IT! :’)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: